Should I be concerned for my job if I went to HR about discrimination in the workplace and they put me on paid leave?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be concerned for my job if I went to HR about discrimination in the workplace and they put me on paid leave?

I currently work for a large non-profit company. I am the only woman on my team and since I began at my job over 8 months ago I have been severely discriminated against. I finally built up the courage to approach the head of HR about it after trying to talk to my direct supervisor and my piers with no benefit. Historically, the department I am currently in has not been able to retain female employees – they all quit after a month or so because of the way they are being treated by their direct piers and management. I care about the job I do and I decided instead of being treated unfairly to the point that it affects my work negatively I would try to resolve the issue. When I made HR aware of what has been going on for example, co-workers calling me names like

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) or your state's equal/civil rights agency. To put the person bringing a complaint of sexual harrassmet or discrimination on leave itself appears to be discriminatory or retaliatory behavior (which is illegal: the law does NOT let you retaliate against someone who brings a complaint in good faith). That, coupled with the history or backnground information you describe, suggests your company is engaged in illegal discrimiantion. And make no mistake--it is illegal to discriminate against or harass women due to their sex. You have rights; based on what you write, a call to the agency is warranted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption