Should I apply for Deffered Action if I’m HIV positive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I apply for Deffered Action if I’m HIV positive?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, why not?  Being HIV positive should not be an obstacle to getting employment authorization under the program.  First of all, there is no medical examination to undergo.  Secondly, even if there were, it is not a ground for denial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption