ShouldIappear without legal representation for a deposition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldIappear without legal representation for a deposition?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question is a very broad one with respect to the deposition you are slated to attend. If your empoyer has been named in the lawsuit and you have had your deposition noticed for it, I would contact your employer's attorney with respect to the scope of representation that he or she may give you at the upcoming proceeding. If you are worried that you may be named in the lawsuit, you should have a lawyer representing you at your deposition.

If you have been sued in a lawsuit and your deposition is coming up, it is very important in my opinion that you have legal representation at the deposition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption