Should I appeal the VEC ruling denying benefits ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I appeal the VEC ruling denying benefits ?

I was denied benefits because I was unable to work. I was unable due to a non work related injury. My doctor told me not to work. I have since returned to the same job.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the kind of benefits we're talking about, and on all of the facts of your case.  To get a reliable opinion, on whether or not this is worth pursuing, you need to have a full review of the file by a Virginia employment and labor attorney.  One place you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you were applying for workers compensation, I very much doubt you have a case, since that is limited to work-related injuries.  The fact that you were not able to work might disqualify you from other benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption