should i appeal a jury verdict

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i appeal a jury verdict

ivictim of two rear ended car accidents.second accident arbitrator was awarded 77,000 but insurance denied and offered 8,500. i refused went to trial and lost

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT abd practice in this area.  I dont have enough facts to determine whether you have an issue to appeal.  I would need to see the court transcript and spend time reading it for evidentiary issues and so forth.  An appeal is a very expensive process.  If you lost the jury verdict it means that they did not find that the defendant was at fault for your injuries or that you were not injured.  Unless the jury found a fact that no reasonable person could have found, then i do not think that this is worth appealing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption