Should I accept disability pay if injured on the job or seek legal counsel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I accept disability pay if injured on the job or seek legal counsel?

Pilot and I were in a company owned airplane on a project and we were exposed to a fume event in the plane. This same type of fume event was reported by previous crew about 1 week before the flight I was injured.

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you sign any settlement agreement concerning the exposure that you had to fumes in an airplane you should first be seen by a competent physician for a thorough examination and history of the event to make sure that there are not any known physical impairment to you resulting from the exposure.

Once done, you should consult with a competent personal injury attorney concerning the event to discuss any written settlement agreement, acceptance of disability pay and the like before you sign any written document about the event. The reason is that you might end up signing a document that affects your legal rights in the long term where that might not be your intent.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption