Shoulda man’sname go on birth certificate before DNA results come in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shoulda man’sname go on birth certificate before DNA results come in?

My son’s girlfriend is due in 5 days and we want to have a DNA test done; so does she even though we are 95% sure it is his and she is 100% sure it is his. However she called and said that he needed to go to the hospital with her to fill out the birth certificate. If he puts his name down as the father on the birth certificate now and then the DNA test is done later and proves that the baby is not his, what happens? Can he go to court and have his name removed and no longer be responsible for this child? Should he wait for the DNA results before putting his name on the birth certificate?

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You all seem so sure that the baby is your son's.  If that really is the case then the DNA test will merely just confirm same because they are unmarried, correct?  If the DNA test comes back showing that the baby is not your son's then you can have the birth certificate re-issued taking his name off.  Of curse, it may be easier to amend it to add him as the Father once it is confirmed.  This is really your choice here and how you wish to deal with the matter.  Your choice may impact your son's relationship with his girlfriend and cause bad blood before the baby is born.  That is something to consider here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption