Should he return to Florida to turn himself in and fight the warrant or should he remain in phoenix and allow the lawyer to fight the warrant in Flori

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should he return to Florida to turn himself in and fight the warrant or should he remain in phoenix and allow the lawyer to fight the warrant in Flori

my husband is on probation in phoenix (the probation began in Florida and was recently transferred to phoenix due to him moving to phoenix, it is felony probation.) but has a warrant for sell of oxicodone at the palm bay police department and we were wanting to retain council. Should he return to Florida to turn himself in and fight the warrant or should he remain in phoenix and allow the lawyer to fight the warrant in Florida? Is it likely that he’ll be vop’d in phoenix and extradited to Florida?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Getting the lawyer in Florida is the first step, and from what you've told me it sounds like it is absolutely necessary, and something to be done as soon as possible.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The lawyer will need to know all the facts, beginning with the conviction that your husband is on probation for, and the terms of the probation including the transfer, all the way through to whatever is going on with the warrant and the new charges.  The lawyer will then be able to give you the best answer to what your husband should do next.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption