Should a property owner of a shopping area be responsible to car damage from driving over a gapping jagged hole in the property’sdriveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should a property owner of a shopping area be responsible to car damage from driving over a gapping jagged hole in the property’sdriveway?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes the owner of property is responsible for what happens on that property. if the person owns the land and allows others to drive on it any damage to the car will be on the owner. The law is very clear that when you own property be it for business or  a personal home anyone or anything injured on that property will be held against the owner as liable for the damage

If the owner is being sued by the owner of the car it is best to contact the insurance copany who will probably be the ones tohandle this and hire a defense lawyer


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption