Short Term disability insurance denied

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Short Term disability insurance denied

I was on short term disability from 3/9/2009 until 6/12/2009. The insurance company paid me until 5/21/09 then suspended the payments until my return to work date on 6/12/09. I need to appeal this decision for that is 21 days with no pay and I cannot pay my bills now. What kind of statements do I need to better help me win this appeal?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did they say they wouldn't pay you any more and why?  YIt's probably best to get a statement/letter from your physician indicating what the dates were that you were to be out of work due to your injury or illness and why.  Send that in with a letter from yourself telling them what you told me and refer to the dr.'s letter.  Ask for the balance they owe you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption