What is our continuing liability to our 2nd. mortgage lender 4 years after a short sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is our continuing liability to our 2nd. mortgage lender 4 years after a short sale?

We did a short sale 4 years ago. The 2nd lienholder is still coming after us for the amount discharged in the sale and recently sent us a statement showing the amount due and interest for the past 4 years.

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless the 2nd lender agreed that the short sale wiped out or discharged *their* debt, you are still liable for it, even if the 1st lender discharged or wrote off the amount. *Each* lender has to voluntarily agree to give up its debt or claim to money owed. So if the 2nd lender did not forgive, etc. your debt to it, they can still pursue, and even sue, you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption