What will happen regarding a shoplifting incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen regarding a shoplifting incident?

Got caught by LP for $35 but store did not press charges or call police, however they did take my picture and copied my driver’s license. They issued me a pink piece of paper that I had to sign. It says

Asked on November 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What you have received is known as a "civil demand letter". Typically, such demands are rarely acted upon (although they can be). In other words, if you ignore it, they will most likely just send another (and for possibly a higher amount), which you can also ignore if you choose. After that, most collection action will cease. That having been said, since you indicate that you just want this all to be over, you may want to pay this initial demand for peace of mind. However, criminal charges could still be filed. If they are, make it known to the court if you paid the demand as it will affect any restitution that may otherwise be imposed.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will receive a letter from the store requiring that you pay an amount that is considerably more than the value of the stolen items. If you pay that amount by the deadline stated in the letter, that will end the matter. If you fail to pay the full amount by the deadline, criminal charges will be filed. The letter will explain everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption