shoplifting with co-defendant /conspiracy charge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

shoplifting with co-defendant /conspiracy charge

how much time can u get for sholifting and conspiracy when its your first offense

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fact that this is your first offense is in your favor.  However, it would help to know what was taken and where it was taken from.  For instance, was it something like a package of razor blades from a grocery store or was it more like a gold watch from a jewelry store?  Generally for something inexpensive a business might be satisfied with a fine and a promise to never enter the premises again.  However the more valuable the item the more inclined they will probably be to pursue the case to the fullest extent of the law.  Also, what happens depends on the specific DA's office and just how agressively they prosecute these matters.

Additionally, you mentioned that  there is a co-defendant and conspiracy charge. This will raise the stakes.  Any argument of an impulsive act goes out the window.

Again without knowing the specifics of your case or the actual jurisdiction is hard to give a more definitive answer.  You should seek legal advice.  Try AttorneyPages.com for help in your area.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption