If a repair shop taking too long to fix motorcycle and there is no sign of getting it back, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a repair shop taking too long to fix motorcycle and there is no sign of getting it back, what can I do?

I took my motorcycle to a shop near my house to get repairs done after a collision. The worker gave me an estamate of $2500 for repairing all damage done and told me between 3 to 4 weeks . I also paid in full (my mistakes). I do not have it in writing when it was to be complete, only verbal. This was over 2 months ago. I have stopped in to check on the progress but have received the same answer – we are still waiting on parts and still have to paint. As of today there is no sign of them being done soon.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get the motorcycle repair shop to speed up the repairs of your vehicle is to go and meet with the owner about your concerns about delay and get in writing a schedule as to when you can expect it to be completed dated and signed by the owner.

You should never have paid the full amount for the repairs up front.

If the owner of the repair facility refuses to give you a written timeline for the vehicle's repair, you should contact your state's bureau of automotive repairs and make a complaint as to this repair facility. This bureau is in charge of investigating consumer complaints regarding auto/motorcycle repair facilities.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption