If you are caught by store security for shoplifting but not charges are filed, what are the possible future consequences?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are caught by store security for shoplifting but not charges are filed, what are the possible future consequences?

My daughter was caught shop lifting. She bought $100 of groceries. She left $60 makeup in the cart. She then out of the store. She panicked when she went to get into the car. As she turned around security was behind her. She went back in the store with them. They did not call the police or press charges. She paid for the $60 in merchandise and a $150 fee. Security said because she never did this before they would jut put her name in the store database. They took her SSN and driver’s license. Will this show on a background check? And can she ever work in retail or for a bank? Her best friend passed away so she was not thinking and is so ashamed.

Asked on February 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If no charges were filed and no police report made, then this is not in the public record, and it is very unlikely to come back to haunt your daughter: the store's internal database is not publically accessible or searchable. In that regards, it should be like this never happened. Your daughter would be well-advised to steer clear of that store (all branches of it, if it has more than one location) so as to not give them any reason to notice her and decide to report this to the police.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption