What to do if the sheriff disclosed personal information to my family about my medical marijuana card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the sheriff disclosed personal information to my family about my medical marijuana card?

I recently got my medical marijuana card in the state of california and our local sheriff who is friends with my parents disclosed this information and I consequently had to leave the house. Is this legal? The sheriff disclosed this information to my parents and told them that by me getting my license I could threaten their business (winery) and they could lose their license. I am sorry if this is the wrong place to post this but I am looking for some advice.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the Sheriff is correct in that your 420 card could be problematic for their license--as it is still against federal law.  That said, what he did was still against the law.

You are granted a right to privacy under the CA constitution.  You could sue the Sheriff for violating your Constitional right to privacy and asking for unspecified damages.  You should read the following information and links.

"All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness andprivacy." CAL. CONST. art. I, § I

Also lookup White v. Star.

Also read the article here: http://digitalcommons.lmu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1351&context=elr

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption