What rights due children have to the proceeds from a deceased parent’s life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights due children have to the proceeds from a deceased parent’s life insurance policy?

Servicemember had 2 children from 1st marriage. Current spouse is not giving children any of the life insurance. Can they take current spouse to court for a portion of their deceased parents life insurance?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  It really depends here on the designation of beneficiary form and who was named.  If his wife was the designated beneficiary then no, you can not do anything.  If there was no designated beneficiary and it went to an estate and he had a Will leaving his entire estate to his wife then no, you can not do anything. If there was no designated beneficiary and no Will then the intestacy laws will apply and yes, you would be able to make a claim under the estate. Please seek clarification from an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption