What steps doI take for sexual harassment/hostile work environment to be resolved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps doI take for sexual harassment/hostile work environment to be resolved?

The GM has been notified and has done nothing. The GM actually makes jokes about the other manager committing sexual harassment. The manager makes multiple comments to me every shift examples like, “If you want to make more money give me head in the office” and “You look sexy as fu#$”, etc. The GM constantly is threatening to hire more people and get rid of the staff if someone needs time off. He also kicks, shoves, pushes and trips us. He also calls us “[email protected]#ers, stupid, lazy etc. Is this something that I should see a lawyer about?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to gather as much evidence as possible and make sure you go and talk to private counsel immediately. Normally I would say get government agencies involved but if this harassment is this egregious, you simply need to take matters into your own hands by going to see a private attorney. Do not talk to co-workers about it or anyone who knows your co-workers. If you need to record the conversations without the other knowing, make sure your state allows such recordings to take place without requiring the other person's permission. You may be able to get around it by placing it somewhere in the public area (if for example you are outside and one of these individuals begins to talk to you like this, then you want to make sure that the record button is on and running).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption