What to do about sexual harrassment at my place of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about sexual harrassment at my place of work?

I just started working at a hotel franchise about 2 weeks ago. On the third day I was working, the owner of the hotel asked me to take a walk with him and he would show me around. While walking back towrds the laundry room he put his hand around my waist. He then asked me if I wanted a glass of water, I said sure and he told me to sit down and relax. While sitting and talking to him he kept telling me how beautiful I, I look like a movie star, and how he loves looking at me. I just sat there and said thank you; I didn’t know what else to say. He proceeded to ask me if I have a boyfriend, how long I have lived in town, and he told me that he was all alone and that I should be his friend. He then asked me if I used pills; I said what do you mean? He proceeded to ask me what kind of protection do I use and then stated if I wasn’t on birth control, does he need to get condoms. Needles to say I felt very uncomfortable with this. I stood up and said I needed to get back to the front desk. The next day I went to assist a guest with an issue and when walking back to the front desk he opened his door (he is staying on property) and called my name. I turned around and he said that he wanted me to come into his room. I stepped in for a moment and he then offered me some fruit which I declined. I told him I was expected back at the desk and had to go. He then began to tell me again how I am so pretty and that I reminded him of a girl he used to know and then put his hands on my waist and leaned in to kiss me. As he did he pushed himself against me and I could feel that he had an erection. I backed away and said I needed to go. I am totally creeped out and didn’t want to go back into work. However I need the money so I have been working the shifts I am scheduled. I need to know what to do about this situation.

Asked on July 23, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to report the unwanted advances and inappropriate comments to the personnel department (assuming there is one) immediately regardless of the fact that it was the hotel's owner who made them. Also, you might consider meeting with the labor department in the community where you live to report the incident.

If you are uncomfortable at work, you need to advise your supervisor that you want to work with another employee so as to not be alone.

You might also speaking with your employee about the incident and request that a report be made. Keep a good journal as well about the event and any future ones. If you are accosted by him, a police report would be in order. You have the right to be left alone. You might also consider conculting with a labor law attorney with experience in sexual harassment cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption