At what age can a minor consent to have sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age can a minor consent to have sex?

I’m 19 years old and will turn 20 next on the 27th of next month. I’m a gay male who wants to have sex with

another gay male who just turned 16 this past july 22nd. Is that possible under FL law? Also, how do I show a judge, in the case that he decides to lie and acuse me of rape, that he gave me consent?

Asked on October 15, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In your state, a 16 year old can consent to sex with someone who is relatively close in age (not older than 23). So if you are about to be 20 and he is just 16, then legally, he could consent to sex. But as for your second question: there is not way to 100% protect yourself from a sexual partner, whether gay or straight, older or younger, from accusing you of rape. If such an accusation is made, the courts will look at who is more credible and at the surrounding facts and circumstances to see if the accusation is credible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption