Was my landlord required by law to inform me before I moved in that a sex offender lived next door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my landlord required by law to inform me before I moved in that a sex offender lived next door?

Was my landlord required by state law to tell me? If so, what are my options? My landlord rents to the sex offender as well.

Asked on August 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I believe that it may depend on your state but generally a landlord does not have a duty to check the status of a current applicant for an apartment as a registered sex offender and quite frankly the registry can not be used to deny a person an apartment.  Some states - such as California - require that if the landlord or broker has "actual knowledge" of the information and it is a "material fact" then it must be disclosed.  This holds true on notifying the tenants should the sex offender move in to the area after the apartment is rented.  I would check on the laws in your state on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption