Severence package question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Severence package question

My Wife’s company is moving her position to another location. Due to the distance she was offered a severance package and told her current location would be closing in Nov. 2016

Now they are telling her to get her severance package she will have to commute to the new location for as long as they need her.

Can they do this.

Asked on October 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unfortunately it can. Giving a departing employee with severance package is a discretionary benefit on an employer's part. This means that it need not be provided. Accordingly, a company has a great deal of say over when and how it is paid. This is true unless such an action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption