severe foundational defects discovered years after purchase. Century21 lied is there anything we can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

severe foundational defects discovered years after purchase. Century21 lied is there anything we can do?

My spouse, a retired mail carrier Navy Veteran bought this
house before we met in 1997. Purchased through Century21 on a
VA loan, at some point it was chgd to a regular loan, it
took almost 15 years for the soil in back yard to wash
away…. revealing 4 foundational cracks, which form a perfect
” shape beneath the house. After all these years since
purchase, can anything be done? To fix it correctly could
bankrupt us.

Asked on May 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is too late to file a lawsuit for fraud against the seller for failure to disclose the cracks in the foundation because CA has a three year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for fraud.  Since the statute of limitations has tolled (expired), you have lost your rights forever in the matter.  A lawsuit filed now is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption