What are y options regarding a severance package dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are y options regarding a severance package dispute?

My former company gave me 2 severance packages; the first 1 promised 8 weeks of pay and the second promised 13 weeks. The second package said all other packages would be voided. After leaving and only receiving a week’s of pay, I have opened a ticket with HR. It has been 6 months since leaving and I’m told that it is still being looked over by legal. Do I get legal help now or continue to wait? Would hiring legal help be worth the 5 weeks of pay?

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you signed/agreed to the second package, you are entitled to it: if they don't pay you the full amount, you could sue them for "breach of contract" for the extra money.
Assume a NJ lawyer will charge you at least $1,000 and possibly up to $3,000 for the lawsuit (I practice in NJ, so I am familiar with NJ attorney billing; there is a wide range, however, and you could "price out" different lawyers to get a better price). If 5 weeks of your salary is worth paying that amount to increase the odds of winning (since you are more likely to win a lawsuit with a lawyer than without), hire an attorney. Otherwise, you may wish to act as your own attorney or "pro se" and bring the suit without a lawyer. If the amount (i.e. 5 weeks of salary) is $3,000 or less, sue in small claims court--it is easier, cheaper, and faster.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption