Hoe do I determine if an offered settlement is fair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hoe do I determine if an offered settlement is fair?

Settlement offer from a work comp injury with impairment of 37% insurance want to settle for $25.000. I been told my doctor will need knee replacement, insurance wants to settle for 37%.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to determine whether or not a proposed settlement offer with respect to your worker's compensation claim is fair and in the "ball park" is to ask your attorney to provide you with copies of reported worker's compensation decisions similar as yours in the state and locality of the injury.

By comparing the results of the final decision you can make an informed decision as to the reasonableness of the offered settlement for your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption