settlement for pain and suffering in a hit and run

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

settlement for pain and suffering in a hit and run

I was involved in a hit and run in which I was able to get his license plate and the police did find him. I am going through his insurance with settlement at the moment and they have offered to reimburse my out of pocket medical expenses in the amount of over $500 and for pain and suffering the amount of $300. The guy who hit my car got a slap on the hand with just a $150 fine and never contacted his insurance. I don’t feel like $300 is enough for the amount of stress and pain I really went through to finally settle this claim. What do you feel should be the amount I settle the claim for?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Colorado, the general rule is that more facts would be necessary before an Attorney would be able to make an educated guess with respect to the value of your claim.  However, since you did treat (to some extent) with a physician following your accident, I agree that $300 for suffering seems incredibly low.  Therefore, rather than basing any advice that I could provide upon guesswork or inferences, I recommend that you put together all of the documentation of your injuries (medical records, etc.) and consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney to represent your interests with respect to this claim in order to obtain the most favorable settlement/verdict possible.  Personal injury attorneys usually work on a contingency basis, which means they only get paid out of a percentage of whatever money they are able to recover; therefore, there is no risk/cost to you upfront to have this type of consultation in order to determine/obtain the appropriate value of your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption