What canI do ifI need my ex’s signature to trade-in my ca butI can’t find him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do ifI need my ex’s signature to trade-in my ca butI can’t find him?

i have a settlement agreement that was entered along with my divorce which was final earlier this year. The agreement states that I have possession of a vehicle that we bought together. I make all payments, maintenance, etc on that car. Now I want to trade it and I need his signature but cannot locate him. Is there some way around this or am I stuck with this car?

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the problem: the car company that you and your ex husband have the agreement with was not a party to your divorce agreement and is not bound by your contract or the court orders.  So legally then they can indeed require that your husband sign any paperwork that they deem necessary to do what you want here with the car.  You should speak with your attorney that helped you in the divorce and have him or her contact his attorney to try and locate him. Also, your attorney will know how the agreement between you is drafted and how the law in your state works to see if there is any motion that can be brought to help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption