Am I legally intitled to a breakdown of the exact amount ofa settlement and where the money went?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally intitled to a breakdown of the exact amount ofa settlement and where the money went?

My personal injury lawyer said the insurance company offered $25,000 and after medical bills and his fees I would receive around $13,000. He gave me a check for $5300 and did not give me a settlement summary.  I have caught him lying to me many times concerning the progress of my case and i dont trust him. I’m waiting for a call back from the insurance adjuster to find out what the amount of the settlement actually was. If I cash the check does that legally end the case even if I am owed more?

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not giving up your rights to your settlement by cashing the check.   I can not say about the state of Virginia but in New York the client is given a breakdown as to where the settlement proceeds have gone and that breakdown is filed with the State.   I would contact either your local bar association and ask about it or another attorney and ask about it or your local grievance committee and ask about it.  You absolutely have a right to know where each penny of the settlement proceeds went and do not feel bad about asking. It is your case and your money. And if there was some funny business going on you have a right to bring an action as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption