Can I evict my soon-to-be ex-husband’s daughter from our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I evict my soon-to-be ex-husband’s daughter from our home?

I’m going through a divorce from a controlling man who is letting his daughter move back into our house. The last time she moved in and moved out, she left the house in a real mess. I had to replace the carpet and spend hours of cleaning.

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If he is on the deed to the house, then currently you have no right to remove your husband's daughter. Once your divorce is final and you receive the house in the settlement, then you can have the deed put into your name alone and remove her then. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption