Serviced divorced papers by spouse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Serviced divorced papers by spouse

I love spouse. Dont want divorced. Want to
work out. Unable to communicate with spouse.
What can I legally do to stop divorce
proceedings in Arkansas?

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't stop them. No one has the right to keep another person married to them against their will. You can try to reach out to him, try to see if he'll change his mind, but ultimately, if he wants a divorce, he is legally entitled to one. He does not need your agreement to divorce you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption