service termination terms and conditions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

service termination terms and conditions

I have a shredding service contract. I am not sure if the term stated on the contract means I can cancel any time with a 30-day notice. here’s what’s on the contract
1. term of agreement. Customer will give at least 30-day notice prior to cancel or the expiration of the renewal term. On termination by either party, Client will immediate pay xxx all outstanding balances for services performed by xxx prior to termination of the agreement and a removal fee of 50 per console upon the termination date.
Beginning on the effective date of this addendum, the term of the agreement will be extended for an additional 1 year until 9/29/2014, and will continue thereafter for additional 1 year period unless terminated by either party, by written notice, at least 30-day prior to the end of the term or any subsequent one year period. All the other terms, conditions and obligations in the agreement shall continue in full force and effect.

Asked on December 31, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The language you quote would not let you cancel at any time on 30 days notice; rather, it allows to you avoid the automatic one-year-at-time renewal of the contact by providing 30 days (at least; you can provide more) notice prior to the current term expiring. For example, if the current term of the contract expires, say, on September 29, 2019, you would provide notice no later than 8/29/19 that you will not review it; if you fail to do so, the contract will autorenew until 9/29/20. But can't, based on what you write, end the contract early; all you can do is avoid renewing it for another year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption