Service Animals as a Reasonable Accommodation

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Service Animals as a Reasonable Accommodation

I have had a number of job losses because I have been unable to utilize my
service animal. I work at an urgent care at the moment and have requested to use
him being as I have already missed a large amount of work d/t complications from
my disability that would be avoidable with him. They have stated that they do
not allow service animals of any sort to be in the clinics. I know as a patient,
unless it is a burn unit, ICU, NICU, or other sterile environment where street
clothing is not allowed, that I am allowed to be accompanied by my service
animal. According to the ADA the only time an accommodation is unreasonable here
in Colorado, is if it causes undue hardship. I don’t see any reason it would be
undue hardship given that it costs them nothing extra and they don’t need to
allow for anything different. Can you help me understand my rights and whether
they’re legitimately being impeded when it comes to employment?

Asked on December 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is also an unreasonable hardship if:
1) It may be disruptive to their business--such as if patients would not want to go to a care facility with an animal in it, due to, for example, cleanliness concerns. If having a service animal could cost them business, that is unreasonable.
2) It would also be unreasonable if it would cause potentally any violations of relevant health or hygiene codes applicable to an urgent care facility, which may not allow animal waste (and as a pet owner, I know that even the best-trained animals sometimes have accidents) or animal hair around.
3) And it would be unreasonable if it increases any chance of infection, e.g. from animal waste in open wounds--they don't have to accept a higher risk of liability.
As an employee who would be there for extensive periods of time, your situation is not parallel to that of a walk-in patient; an employee having an animal in a care facility imposes a greater burden on the employer. It is likely legal for them to deny this; you may have to work in a different, non-health-care context if you want/need your service animal with you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption