Serve without bond

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Serve without bond

My mom’s will says im the
personal representative
and she directs that I
serve without bond what
does that mean

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  "Without bond" means that you do not have to post a bond to secure the assets in the estate and that you won't act improperly as a fiduciary and do something to put the inheritance of the beneficiaries at risk.  Once you are appointed as her PR you can sell and transfer the assets as per her wishes in her Will.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption