What to do if the serial number for our manufactured home does not match the serial number listed on our sales agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the serial number for our manufactured home does not match the serial number listed on our sales agreement?

We own a manufactured home. We went to refinance to lower a interest rate. The new mortgage company has informed us that the serial number for our home and serial number on our sales agreement, and thus on our title, do not match. They told us that we do not have the legal right to refinance or sell, and never will, and told us that even if/when we pay off our home and are issued a title that it will be worthless because it will not be for the home we have paid for and are living in.

Asked on July 24, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the serial number on the manufactured home does not match exactly with the serial number listed in your purchase agreement, the easiest thing for you to do is have an amendment to the purchase agreement created clearing up the issue and have the seller sign it. This should take care of the problem you have.

Assuming the seller does not sign the amendment (which in most cases the seller will), you could file a declaratory relief action in the court against the seller seeking a court order that the purchase contract be amended to state the correct serial number of the manufactured home. Once you get the court order on the amendment, you can send a ceritified copy of it to your desired lender or any future purchaser.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption