Septic shock death

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Septic shock death

My mom has been in and out a certain hospital for months now and I was always there and I told the hospital Every time my mom was sick she not well but all the other would do is discharge her ok my mom I had rapid breathing and high heart rate and very low pressure in which they would say don’t mind the monitor that’s not her real pressure now I do have a paper of an order that the ICU doctor ordered to test stool, sputum, and urine in which the ICU did not complete they didn’t carry out the orders now I find this out about this test on November second when they are sending her home I found out they did not follow trew with the testing the doctor ordered in ICU Now comes Nov .11 my mom’s die of septic shock it’s in the death certificate just 3 to 4 days out from that particular hospital I had to rush her to another and it was then I found out she was in full septic shock What do I need to do and what kind of attorney do I need?

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.
Medical malpractice is negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable hospital would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the hospital, it may be possible to settle the case with the hospital's malpractice insurance carrier. The claim filed with the malpractice insurance carrier should include your mother's medical bills, medical reports, and death certificate.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your mother's medical treatment and determine compensation for pain and suffering up to the time of death. Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
If the case is settled with the hospital's malpractice insurance carrier, no lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offers, reject them and file a lawsuit for negligence against the hospital.
It is advisable to be represented by a medical malpractice attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption