Separation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Separation

I’ve requested for spouse to leave
my home property solely in my
name due to infidelity multiple
times and spouse refuses to do so
without a divorce. What are my
rights? Can I file a protection
order?

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, adultery is not grounds for obtaining an order of protection. As for making your spouse leave, unless there is a forml separation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce has been granted which determines who has the right of occupancy, it is remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the legal right to occupy it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption