Separated from wife over communication problems; wife has affair with trainer; I’m full-time, she’s part-time (6 months). My financial outcome after D

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Separated from wife over communication problems; wife has affair with trainer; I’m full-time, she’s part-time (6 months). My financial outcome after D

How badly financially could I hurt in a divorce, if she has been a homemaker, 2 kids, but a volatile personality. I want to sell home to reduce debt, after the split. Can I do this? Is it legal? Will a judge throw out she’s done and “throw me under the bus?”

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

With children, a house and debt, the outcome of your divorce is far from a simple prediction.  You need to have an attorney in your area review all of the unique facts of your case, for advice you can rely on.

Whever has primary residential custody of the children will probably receive child support from the other parent, and determining the amount is largely a mechanical process, based on the parent's incomes.  Your wife's cheating won't make a big difference, in most cases, but it might not be completely ignored. And you need a lawyer, to make sure that you don't get "thrown under the bus."  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption