Separated from wife can i have a room mate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Separated from wife can i have a room mate?

My wife filed for divorce. She
made me move out. I move out of
state from Boston to Florida to
be close to my family. I have
been diagnosed with early signs
of dementia. Can i live in an
apartment with a room mate
With out being divorced?

Asked on August 22, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: the law does NOT require that married couples live only with each other or prevent them from living someone, whether romantically involved with or not (e.g. "just" a roommate to have companionship and help with the rent), other than their spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption