Sent to collections

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sent to collections

after falling behind1 1/2 months on our cable bill.We called on 5/12 to discontinue service .Spoke with a rep, She said we could make payments to clear balance of 260 that it would be no problem. Called again on 5/15 because service was still on the rep told us this was normal and again told us we could make payments to clear the balance .Turned in equipment on 5/16.Made a payment of 50 on 6/20 at there office. recieved letter today from collections company that on 6/17 there had sent us to collections. when making the payment on 6/20 they made no mention of this. Is there anything i can do?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can contact the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Trade Commission and try the Washington State State Attorney General Office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption