Selling vacation rental property, what happens to future bookings?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Selling vacation rental property, what happens to future bookings?

We have several bookings that will take place
after closing. The buyer does not wish to continue
renting out the property in the future, but would
probably be ok with these couple renters. However,
the buyer’s concern is that they may start
renovations before that time. We are buying a
different, comparable property, but may be in the
same situation, renovating during those booking

The rental agreement does not say anything about
cancellation by the landlord. What are our options

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Any bookings made already remain in place and must be honored by the new owner: if the new owner does not, he or she could be sued by the vacationers for "breach of contract." The legal theory is this: you can only sell what you have. If you have entered into contracts for future rentals or bookings, what you have is a property where other people have an enforceable contractual right to stay there at some time(s) in the future. Therefore, what you have to sell is a property where the owner's rights over the property (e.g to do whatever he or she wants to do with it) are limited by the agreements to rent which he or she has already entered into.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption