How to sell my shae of an inherited house to a sibling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to sell my shae of an inherited house to a sibling?

The house is paid but unsure of other encumbrances. Which kind of deed is needed? Will a grant deed work or a quit claim deed? I’m concerned my sibling will have trouble selling it later if the title company sees only my “quit claim.” and not a grant deed. Will I have to sign a grant deed instead or will I eventually? I heard there may be problems getting insurance as well.

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

a quitcliam deed will work from you to him.

you can go to a title company to get a search done to see if there are any liens but thatwould not matter to you- just give him the deed and he can then sell it or whatever


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption