Selling My House Myself During Protected Period

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Selling My House Myself During Protected Period

The contract on my house with a realtor expires in one month. There is a protection period of 90 days in the contract. When the contract expires, what are the legal rights or rules to sell my house myself during the protection period, for my realtor? As I understand, the realtor must give me a list of names of people who viewed or inquired about my house and I cannot sell to these people during the

protection period. However, I could sell to someone not on the list. Am I correct?

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are generally correct as to how this period is typically enforced, though usually, even if the realtor does not provide you a list, you can't sell to anyone who viewed the home (in person, not just on-line) or made any inquiries to you or the realtor about during the time the realtor had the listing. Or more accurately, you can sell, but the realtor gets his/her commission. Essentially, if the realtor had any involvement in the ultimate buyer finding the house, the realtor gets the commission.
The reason I write "generally," "typically," and "usually" is that a contract is governed by its specific terms or conditions: if your contract says anything different, you have to follow your contract, not general rules.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption