If we’re selling in the U.S. while importing from another country, do I need a LLC here in the U.S. to start that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’re selling in the U.S. while importing from another country, do I need a LLC here in the U.S. to start that?

We are planning to start a business wherein we would sell some things online here in the U.S. and also through some store. I live here while my supplier is in India.

Asked on January 8, 2018 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Stephanie Emanuel / Ahsan A. Syed, PSC INC

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations on considering to start a business. I personally prefer a Corporation over LLC because of fewer requirements and they both basically serve the same purpose. There is not much you need to worry about except the importing of the goods you plan to sell. You should consider speaking with a knowledgeable attorney regarding the plans for your business and what you can do to better strategize your business goals. The main concern is the types of products you are planning to sell and sales tax. There are many other things to go over in regards to an online business. Feel free to contact an attorney you feel comfortable with discussing your case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption