What are a seller’s rights in a private party used car sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a seller’s rights in a private party used car sale?

I sold a car to a woman 4 months ago. The car is 8 years old and had $160,000 miles on it. She is now calling and harassing me, demanding that I pay to have her altenater replaced parts and labor $300 because she feels that because she got the front brakes done and the fuel pump broke on her after two months from buying the car from me. I told her the car was sold as is and all the parts that she replaced are from basic wear and tear and the high milage of the car. She keeps demanding me to fix her car or give her money back from the car.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not provide her with a warranty or guaranty, you should only be liable in the event you had misrepresented the condition of the car, or had knowingly omitted to provide material (important) information about the vehicle. Assuming you did not lie about the car's condition, or conceal some defects of which you were aware, you should not be liable if you did not give her a warranty or guaranty. She may still try to sue you, but in the case described above, you would seem to have a good defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption