Can a buyer of real property ask to see private documents if the seller is a corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer of real property ask to see private documents if the seller is a corporation?

Selling a property In WA state that is held by a NV LLC. The buyer is asking to see the Operating Agreement of the LLC to verify I am a manager and have authority to sell. It seems strange to show them what I would assume is a private internal document. They are also asking for a Cerificatet of Good Standing which I can understand.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They have a right to ask for it, and a legitimate interest--as stated, they want to make sure that you have the authority to do what you purport to do. You don't have to show it to them, of course--but then, they don't have to buy the property. If you find this buyer's legal request to be intrusive, offensive, or burdensome, the recourse is to not transact business with them. You cannot force them to sell to you and not view the documents; buyer's have a right to set any non-illegal conditions on their purchases, and there is nothing illegal about showing someone an operating agreement of an LLC or a corporation. So the only question is whether this is something you'll kill the sale over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption