sellers destroying and taking items from home before closing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sellers destroying and taking items from home before closing

We put offer on a home way it was.
Since they accepted they have takin
items like front screen door hot tub
and have left the house in shambles.
Also they left a 1000 water bill that
goes with the home not the owner so we
have to pay before can have water. What
Rights do we have?

Asked on August 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: the seller cannot take anything mounted to the home or part of it, like a hot tub or screen door, unless those items had been specific exclusions on the contract of sale; they also responsible for turning the home over to you in the shape it was when you put in the offer, and are liable for any damage they caused; and are responsible for all utility usage, etc. up to the time of closing. You could sue them for all the costs, losses, bills, etc. they caused you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption