What should I do if the seller of a land contract refuses to give me an account balance statement or escrow account balance statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if the seller of a land contract refuses to give me an account balance statement or escrow account balance statement?

And refuses to contact me or come collect the final payment.

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would have to sue the land contract owner in civil court. With a land contract, you should have been given a payout schedule with each of your total payments on it. If you have paid more (or less), but the holder of the land contract will not turn over that information, you would have to file a claim in civil court to either terminate the land contract or seek a court order for the holder to turn over that information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption