What is your recourse regarding having the seller replaced the roof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is your recourse regarding having the seller replaced the roof?

My son closed on his home 7 months ago. During the home inspection prior to closing, the inspector discovered some rotted decking under the shingles. So he asked for new roof and the seller agreed. An amendment was signed which stated at sellers expense,

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement indicated that the roof had to be replaced, that is what the seller had to do. Such an agreement would form a contract and would be enforceable: your son could sue the seller for "breach of contract" (for violating his contractual obligation) to get the cost to properly replace the roof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption