Segregated parking

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Segregated parking

I work for Ford Motor company, how can
they legally make me park twice as far
as all the other employees because i
drive a Jeep Cherokee a non ford
family vehicle,

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who has to park in what lot. Additionally, not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. The only exception is if is an employee's less favorable treatment is due to some form of actionable discrimination. That is, it must be based on their race religion, disability, age (over 40), or any other protected category. Unfortunately, there is no legal protection for those driving a certain make of car. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption