Is it permissible to be brought before a judge within 30 minutes of being arrested while under the influence of mind altering psychedelic controlled substances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it permissible to be brought before a judge within 30 minutes of being arrested while under the influence of mind altering psychedelic controlled substances?

Would it not effect the judges decision of the overall outcome of the case if you are not capable of

understanding the charges being put on you with no way of representing yourself?

Asked on June 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes... it is permissible, however, it sounds like you just went for an arraignment.  An arraignment is a procedure which rarely affects the outcome of a case.  It is basically where someone is told what they are being charged with. When they are released, they are usually given a copy of the arraignment sheet which includes the same information. 
In the off-chance that you did make statements, then those statements could be subject to being suppressed because they were not made volunarily.  If that is the case, you need to have an attorney help you file a motion to supress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption